What can we help you find?

John Metcalf Taylor Society

John Metcalf Taylor shaped the destiny of The Loomis Institute during the critical formative years. A trustee in 1901 and chairman of the board from 1904 until his death in 1918, he oversaw the key decisions that created the school: the hiring of Nathaniel Horton Batchelder as the Institute's first headmaster; the architectural designs for the first buildings that were to form the main quadrangle, including the dormitory that is named for him; and the development of the school's curriculum. Today, Loomis Chaffee students have developed a tradition of rubbing John Metcalf Taylor's nose on the bas relief sculpture by Evelyn Longman Batchelder that hangs outside Taylor Hall. They say it brings good luck.

Formally established in 1993, the John Metcalf Taylor Society honors alumni, parents, and friends who have remembered Loomis Chaffee in their estate plans through charitable bequests, trusts, or over provisions. The society currently numbers more than 600 members, listed below, whose names we publish to thank them publicly and to encourage others to consider Loomis Chaffee as they visit their estate plans.

We invite you to join the John Metcalf Taylor Society today and help secure the school's future.

† Deceased
Bold New Member

James Chaffee Loomis
Hezekiah B. Loomis
Osbert B. Loomis
Abigail Loomis Hayden
John Mason Loomis

Anonymous (116)
Annette Pomeroy Joy ’17 †
Richard B. Loomis ’21 †
Carleton G. Lane ’22 †
Sidney L. Eaton ’23 †
Victor C. Harnish ’24 †
J. Sutherland Frame ’25 †
John Swope ’26 †
William G. Guernsey ’27 †
Frederick A. Allis ’28 †
Rushmore H. Mariner ’28 †
William S. Pinney Jr. ’28 †
John M. Roeser ’28 †
Walter J. Williams ’28 †
Thomas B. Gilchrist Jr. ’29 †
Wilbert B. Smith Jr. ’29 †
John S. Wilbur ’29 †
Barbara Brainard Conklin ’30 †
Frank C. Hatfield ’30 †
Herbert V. Olds ’30 †
John H. Chapin ’31 †
John G. Loomis ’31 †
John S. Murtha ’31 †
Herbert C. Brinckerhoff ’32 †
E. Dane Davis ’32 †
G.J. Garretson II ’32 †
Harold G. Holcombe Jr. ’32 †
Thompson S. Sampson Jr. ’32 †
Frederic S. Bunce ’33 †
Robert W. Clark Jr. ’33 †
Frederick L. Graham ’33
William W. Hickey ’33 †
Henry F. McCreery ’33 †
Peter M. Sykes ’33 †
Charles I. Taggart ’33 †
Julian B. Beaty ’34 †
Paul B. Cullen ’34 †
Richard W. Cutler ’34
George E. Hall ’34 †
John V. Kean ’34 †
Renwick S. Tweedy ’34 †
Daniel H. Wells ’34 †
Andrew T. Wolfson ’34 †
Nathaniel H. Batchelder Jr. ’35 †
James M. Bunce ’35 †
Halsey Frederick ’35 †
Elisabeth Palmer Frudenfeld ’35 †
Stuart D. Holland ’35 †
Howard S. Richmond ’35 †
Donald S. Smith Jr. ’35 †
William Demarest ’36 †
Charles M. Hamblen ’36 †
Charles G. Marchant ’36 †
Sidney F. Parham Jr. ’36 †
Hugh Thurnauer ’36
William G. Bausch ’37 †
Richard F. Blanchard ’37 †
John G. Gantz ’37 †
Douglas S. Kennedy ’37 †
Edith B. Mather ’37 †
F. Irving Walsh Jr. ’37
O. James Barr III ’38 †
John Montagne ’38 †
Eliot F. Parkhurst ’38 †
George P. Shultz ’38
J. Foster Collins ’39 †
David C. Davenport ’39 †
Leonard B. Johnson ’39 †
Alexander M. Maish ’39 †
Peter B. Ogilby ’39 †
Samuel D. Rowley ’39 †
Gardner N. Soule ’39 †
Edith Gaberman Sudarsky ’39
Elliott B. Sweet ’39
Mary-Agnes Pratt Wine ’39 †
Paul F. Young ’39
Barbara Davis ’40 †
George F. Joffe ’40 †
Richard P. Kahn ’40 †
Robert A. Weinerman ’40 †
David L. Brook ’41 †
Stuart Bush ’41 †
John T. Dobbin ’41
Knight Edwards ’41 †
Charles A. Shields ’41 †
Ernest A. Wiehl Jr. ’41
John D. Cowan ’42 †
Malcolm P. Hunt ’42 †
William C. Paddock ’42 †
Nancy Morse Stanfield ’42 †
Arthur W. Stemler ’42
Carlyle F. Barnes ’43 †
C. Gilbert Collingwood Jr. ’43 †
Walter S. Collins ’43 †
Robert C. Hall ’43 †
John K. Henne ’43 †
Henry R. Horsey ’43
William M. Lese ’43 †
Daniel B. Lunt Jr. ’43 †
Mary Jane Halsey Small ’43
Donald T. Spaulding ’43 †
Donald M. Wilson ’43 †
John F. Butler ’44 †
James F. English Jr. ’44
William V. Fawcett Jr. ’44 †
Calvin T. Hughes Jr. ’44
Deborah Kassor Murray ’44
John A. Peterson Jr. ’44
Ellen Pulford Reese ’44 †
William H. Wiehl ’44
Thomas R. Benson ’45
Mary Pulford Gregory ’45 †
George C. Hastings ’45
Allin W. Ladd Jr. ’45 †
John H. Lese ’45
Richard A. Pinto ’45
Catherine Cox Reynolds ’45
Gretchen Schafer Skelley ’45
Gordon W. Thomas ’45
Naomi Gaberman Vogel ’45 †
John M. Washburn Jr. ’45
Wilson Wilde ’45
Frank H. Handy Jr. ’46
Elaine Title Lowengard ’46
Dwight A. Pease Jr. ’46
Philip S. Tedesco ’46
David S. Wachsman ’46 †
William W. Bernhart ’47
William H. Godson III ’47
Merrill J. Hosmer ’47
Robert P. Hubbard ’47
Eleanor Young Lord ’47
Gloria Peterson Wyatt ’47
David W. Brewer ’48 †
David M. Brown ’48 †
David L. Goodrich ’48 †
Edward W. Hastings ’48 †
Martin F. Stempien Jr. ’48
Thomas H. Barber ’49 †
Peter B. Cascio ’49
Shirley Snelgrove Currie ’49
John C. Green ’49
Janet McNeill Hively ’49
Frank L. Hunnicutt ’49
Ann Storrs Kellogg ’49
DeWitt H. Loomis Jr. ’49 †
Charles A. Morss Jr. ’49
John D. Nichols Jr. ’49
Lyman A. Page ’49
Emily Townsend Reeves ’49
Russell L. Rhodes ’49 †
William S. Carpenter ’50
James B. Didriksen ’50
W. Reed Foster ’50
Francis E. Healy Jr. ’50 †
Francis W. Kraemer Jr. ’50
Peter Maytham ’50
Judith Parker Melick ’50 †
John R. Peterson Jr. ’50 †
Christopher J. R. Ratcliff ’50

F. Evelyn Smith ’50
Kendall B. Smith ’50
John G. Stewart ’50 †
Lydia Ashmead Strother ’50 †
Priscilla W. Allen ’51
Charles F. Eberle ’51
John F. Foster II ’51
Christopher C. Gates ’51
Judge John P. Maloney ’51 †
Peter W. Orvis Jr. ’51
John C. Sienkiewicz ’51 †
Henry H. Van Vleck ’51
Douglas W. Bleiler ’52
Michael E. Carey ’52
Daniel W. Desmond ’52 †
Harry B. Mark Jr. ’52 †
David M. O’Brasky ’52
George B. Thomas ’52
Robert P. Volpe ’52
Elaine Love Weiland ’52 †
John A. Coleman ’53 †
Richard D. Crutchfield ’53
David V. Harmon ’53
Robert H. Hurwit ’53
Trevor G. Smith ’53 †
Dean Strohmeyer ’53
Robert W. Hunt ’54 †
Gary R. Johnson ’54 †
William F. Ludington ’54 †
James S. Martin II ’54
Stephen B. Middlebrook ’54
Everett P. Strong ’54 †
Daniel N. Wilkes ’54
Frederick R. Davidson ’55
Patrick Healy IV ’55
Frederick L. Hedberg ’55
Robert A. Keller ’55
Grace Hartnett Leffel ’55
Mary Jane Durnford Lewis ’55 †
Eugene Mercy Jr. ’55
Richard Reinhart ’55
Eric W. Strom ’55
Joel B. Alvord ’56
Raymond S. Andrews Jr. ’56
Peter Geoffrey Bowen ’56
W. Barrett Dower ’56
Sally Sullivan Kimball ’56
Betty Ann Erickson Ludington ’56
S. Martin Nemirow ’56
Richard P. Norgaard ’56
Alan D. Richards ’56
Benjamin R. Schenck ’56 †
Robert S. Cowles ’57
Michael Oman ’57
Bryant F. Tolles Jr. ’57
H. James Whitson ’57
Ronald F. Young ’57
L. Kent Babcock III ’58
Philip Bernstein ’58
Boyd P. Brown Jr. ’58 †
Andrew M. Carter ’58
Roger Chutter ’58
Marcia Goodale MacDonald ’58
Theodore F. Rochow ’58
Joan Thompson ’58
Jenefer Carey Berall ’59
Hartley D. Bingham Jr. ’59
Karen Beck Chutter ’59
Craig W. Stewart ’59
David A. Swope ’59
Charles G. Twyman ’59
Jan R. Van Meter ’59
Charles A. Whelan ’59
John Bigelow ’60
Lee Walkley Bory ’60
Bancroft F. Greene ’60
Michael W. Ingram ’60
Richard J. Kilpatrick Jr. ’60
John H. Ostrich ’60
James F. Pilkington ’60 †
Peter C. Ramsey ’60 †
Susan Seymour Reinhart ’60
John S. Wilbur Jr. ’60 †
Mary Braman Buchan ’61
John L. Daniels Jr. ’61
Samuel H. Havens ’61
Robin S. Kent ’61
Owen D. Nee Jr. ’61
John B. Nolan ’61
Craig G. Pause ’61
William Wilbur ’61
William E. Bausch ’62
Barbara J. Brown ’62
Brian Clemow ’62
Peter S. Eddy ’62
Frank C. Fletcher ’62
Michael J. Fox ’62
John R. Freeman ’62
Albert G. Lee ’62
Edward E. Maxcy ’62
J. Bradford Tillson Jr. ’62
Paul J. Volpe ’62
Peter R. Bingenheimer ’63
Peter Chapin ’63
Thomas E. Engel ’63
Spencer B. Hays ’63
Kris R. Nielsen ’63 †
Ralph D. Sawyer ’63
Travers T. Auburn ’64
Nancy A. Budd-Garvan ’64
Reed L. Harman ’64
Peter M. Horowitz ’64
Virginia Loomis Parker ’64
Scott N. Taylor ’64
Michael A. Bogdasarian ’65
Thomas G. Finck ’65
Richard Rubenstein ’65
John L. Bonee III ’66
Phillip Carta ’66
Carole Crane Finck ’66
John G. Gantz Jr. ’66
Hollis Page Harman ’67
William R. Loomis Jr. ’67
Wilder G. Gleason ’68
Robert A. Barr ’69
Peter R. Barton ’69 †
Alexander M. Cutler ’69
Albert F. Freihofer ’69
J. Edward Mooney ’69
Megan J. O’Neill ’69
Richard J. Osborne ’69
James Parton III ’69
Thomas E. Shea ’69
Peggy Ann Wallace ’69
Edward M. Baldwin III ’70
John K. Bosee IV ’70
Russell B. Campbell ’70
Linda Shea Flanders ’70
Blanche Savin Goldenberg ’70
Thomas S. Hemenway III ’70
Alison E. Hunt ’70
James S. Rugen ’70
William S. Sargent ’70
Susan Wight Craddock ’71
Richard A. Katzman ’71
Michael G. Lederman ’71
Richard D. Otis Jr. ’71
William H. Pike ’71
James L. Widdoes ’72
Henry R. Horsey Jr. ’73
Peter F. Kern ’73
Kathleen P. Makgill ’73
Jacqueline Harris Taback ’73
Stephen W. Wilde ’73 †
Keith O. Cowan ’74
P. Brian d’Angona ’74
Linda A. Gregus ’74
Steven H. Stein ’74
David S. Brickman ’75
Jerrold B. Carrington ’75
Paul R. Shlanta ’75
Geoffrey S. Edelson ’76
Lucinda Joy Herrick ’76
Neil A. Landy ’76
Steven H. Strogatz ’76
Mark Terrero ’76
Steven M. Allen ’77
Sara Parton Pelgrift ’77
Joseph F. Spagnola ’77
William B. English ’78
Peter L. Fishman ’78
Charles F. Melchreit ’78
Thomas P.J. Rosenberg ’78
Douglas L. Schutte ’78
R. Revell Horsey ’79
Peter J.P. Robertson ’79
William Jay Zachs ’79
Michael A. Carr ’80
Leila B. Cummin ’80
Carrie Struble Horsey ’80
Andrew S. Kopf ’80
Anne Steinwedell McLagan ’80
Eric J. Weiner ’80
Robert B. Austrian ’81
David A. Flash ’81
Jonathan Potter ’81
James L. Stroud ’81
Suzanne Cambria ’82
Seth B. Fierston ’82
Sharon M. Flannery ’82
Douglas W. Lyons ’82
Andrea Barton ’83
Michaela J. Dempsey ’83
Nguyen Hien Dung ’83
Margaret Symonds Larkin ’83
Michael J. Bernaski ’84
Megan Reese Edwards ’84
Sean M. Wheeler ’84
C. Mead Britton ’85
John W. Dinsmore ’85
Keith S. Filewicz ’85
Timothy J. Maricle ’85
Timothy G. Struthers ’85
David J. Walsh ’85
Elizabeth Hopkins Davis ’86
Charles Barwell ’87
Jeffrey D. Bilezikian ’87
Mathew T. Goldsmith ’87
Marcus J. DeBaise ’88
Jennifer Rhodes ’88
Herrika Poor Stevenson ’88
Gary S. Garber ’89
Michael K. Higgins ’89
Robert A. Mullane ’89
Scott X. Rodgers ’89
Steven P. Paddock ’90
Christopher H. Roosevelt ’90
Nancy Walbridge Collins ’91
John W. Howe ’91
Elizabeth Kohn ’93
Heidi E.V. McCann ’93
Evan P. Welch ’93
David J. Harris ’95
Nathaniel N. Salter ’95
Masayuki Takahashi ’95
Keith St. Germain ’96
Kari Diamond Kayiatos ’97
Gregory J. Stanislaus ’98
Ellen Jacobson Cory ’00
Jeffrey M. Dunn ’00
Melanie Jacobson Dennehy ’02
Mrs. Bertha P. Alcorn †
Mrs. Katharine Jones Baker †
Mrs. Patricia Barr
Mrs. Alice Baxter
Mr. Richard J. Baxter
Mr. Matthew Bender IV
Mrs. Phoebe Bender
Rosemary H. Benning †
Mrs. Elizabeth T. Bernhart
Mrs. Margaret L. Blanchard †
Mrs. Dorothea Elmer Brown
Mrs. Nancy Steele Bunce †
Mr. Charles Z. Candler III
Dr. Betty Oseid Carey
Mrs. Ann S. Chapin
Mr. Blair Childs
Mrs. Barbara Crampton †
Mrs. John D. Cowan †
Ms. Nina Davit
Mrs. Jean M. Edwards
Mrs. Virginia F. Farquhar
Miss Juliet Hunter Gilchrist
Mrs. Mary T. Gleason †
Mrs. Juliet Godson
Mrs. Anita Jaatinen Graham †
Mrs. Janet C. Green
Mr. David A. Haller Jr. †
Mrs. Nan Mitchell Harman
Mrs. Thelma Hayward
Mrs. Dorothy Hoffman †
Myron B. Hoffman †
Mrs. Natalia Holland †
Mrs. Dollie Hunnicutt
Mrs. Malcolm P. Hunt
Mrs. Suellen Knight
Mr. W. Thomas Knight
Mrs. Giovanna Lee
Mr. Steven Lee
Mrs. Jean Lyon Loomis †
Mr. George A. Loomis Jr.
Mr. Jerome H. Lowengard †
Mrs. Patricia MacLachlan †
Mr. Ulric B. Mather †
Mrs. Phyllis McCreery †
Mrs. Phoebe Montagne
Mr. William C. Moore †
Ms. Caroline B. Morse
Mr. Owen D. Nee Sr. †
Mrs. Mary G. Nelson †
Mrs. Barbara Pearce Olcott
Mr. Emery G. Olcott
Mrs. Elizabeth Paddock †
Mrs. Louise B. Parham †
Mrs. Priscilla Parkhurst
Mrs. Sandra G. Peterson
Mr. Harrison Reynolds Picard
Mrs. Sally Borg Picard
Mrs. Constance M. Pike †
Mrs. Connie A. Pinto
Mrs. Agatha Walker Poor
Mr. Robert E. Remis
Mrs. Ruth Remis
Belle K. Ribicoff
Ms. Margaret S. Rochford †
Mrs. Caroline Rooney
Mr. Kevin M. Rooney
Mrs. Valerie B. Rosenberg
Mrs. Nancy B. Rugen
Mrs. Mei-Chun Sawyer
Mr. Joseph M. Scharfenberger Sr.
Mrs. Lois Alley Smith †
Mrs. Elizabeth Horan Spaulding
Mrs. Mary M. Stearns †
Miss Rebecca B. Stickney †
Margaret Stookins †
Mrs. Margery Storrs †
Mr. Joseph S. Sudarsky †
Mr. George B. Swayne †
Mrs. Mary Frances Sweet
Mrs. Phyllis J. Taggart †
Mr. Walter J. Vogel †
Mrs. Helen M. Walsh
Mr. Alexander C. Ward †
Mr. Frank Washington †
Mrs. Deborah Whitson
Mrs. Vernajean Huyck Wilson
Mr. Ira M. Wine †


Powered by Finalsite