Login
email page print page small type large type
About UsAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeArtsAthleticsGivingSummer
Home >
Athletics > Teams & Schedules > Fall > Boys Varsity/JV Cross Country
Tools : Bookmark and Share
 
RSS Feeds

Varsity & JV Cross Country - Boys

Signup for an alert reminder.
OVERVIEW | TEAM SCHEDULE | ROSTER | COACH INFO
Record: 7-0
2014-2015 Team Schedule
iCal Feed   RSS Feed
Sat, 09/13/14
2:30PM
  Away @ Choate Rosemary Hall
vs. Choate Rosemary Hall Invitational
  scrimmage - no scores kept see highlight
Sat, 09/20/14
3:00PM
  Away @ Canterbury School
vs. Canterbury Invitational
  1st place
Sat, 09/27/14
3:00PM
  Away @ Northfield Mt. Hermon
vs. NMH Invitational
  3rd place
Sat, 10/04/14
3:30PM
  Home  
3 wins LC 18 - Taft 43, LC 25 - NMH 31, LC 22 - Hotchkiss 32
Sat, 10/11/14
3:00PM
  Home  
2 wins LC 20 - Choate 30, LC 19 - Deerfield 40
Sat, 10/18/14
3:30PM
  Home  
Win 17-44
Sat, 10/25/14
3:00PM
  Away @ Williston Northampton School
vs. Shaler Invitational
Win 1st Place of 11 teams
Sat, 11/01/14
2:30PM
  Away @ Westminster School
vs. Founders League Championship
  1st place
Sun, 11/09/14
11:00AM
  Away @ Hotchkiss School
vs. NEPSTA Championships
  3rd Place

It was a successful weekend for Loomis Chaffee's fall teams. Four varsity teams earned New England tournament berths, and the girls and boys cross country teams raced to second and third places, respectively, at the Division I New England Championships on Sunday.

The boys cross country team won the Founders League Championship on Saturday, overcoming the odds that were stacked against them to pull off a well-executed and well-timed win despite howling winds and driving rain.

The boys and girls cross country teams both raced to first-place team finishes at the Shaler Invitational held at Williston-Northampton on Saturday under sunny skies and beautiful fall foliage.

Soggy conditions slowed times on the cross country course on Saturday as Loomis boys cross country hosted Choate and Deerfield, but on this day, individual times were the least of concerns: For each Pelican, Wild Boar, and Big Green competitor, the race was all about place.

Both the boys and the girls cross country teams were fleet of feet on Saturday as Loomis hosted a quad-dual meet against Northfield Mount Hermon, Hotchkiss, and Taft. The Pelican harriers hustled over LC's soggy terrain amidst rain showers and downpours to claim wins over all varsity opponents.

"Gotta love bringing the hardware home to Chinese lanterns, live music, and light-show of centennial fireworks!" noted boys head cross country coach Sally Knight, reflecting on the boys and girls XC teams' arrival back on the Island Saturday after both teams won the Canterbury Invitational.

Team Results
Sunday, 11/09/2014
  vs. NEPSTA Championships
3rd Place   |  recap
Saturday, 11/01/2014
  vs. Founders League Championship
1st place   |  recap
Saturday, 10/25/2014
  vs. Shaler Invitational
W   |  1st Place of 11 teams   |  recap
Saturday, 10/18/2014
  vs. Trinity-Pawling School
W   |  17-44   |  recap
Saturday, 10/11/2014
  vs. Choate Rosemary Hall/ Deerfield Academy
LC 20 - Choate 30, LC 19 - Deerfield 40   |  recap
Saturday, 10/04/2014
  vs. Hotchkiss School
vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon
vs. Taft School
LC 18 - Taft 43, LC 25 - NMH 31, LC 22 - Hotchkiss 32   |  recap
Saturday, 09/27/2014
  vs. NMH Invitational
3rd place   |  recap
Sunday, 11/30/2014
  Varsity Ice Hockey - Boys
  vs. Groton School
St. Paul's Jamboree
more info
  Varsity Ice Hockey - Boys
  vs. St. Paul's
St. Paul's Jamboree
more info
Monday, 12/01/2014
  Varsity Ice Hockey - Boys
  vs. Tabor Academy
St. Paul's Jamboree
more info
Wednesday, 12/03/2014
  Varsity Squash - Boys
  vs. WALKS Playday
  Varsity Squash - Girls
  vs. WALKS Playday
more info
  Varsity Ice Hockey - Girls
  vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon
Saturday, 12/06/2014
  JV Wrestling - Boys
  vs. Belmont Hill
vs. Eagle Hill School
more info
  Varsity & JV - Equestrian
  Windcrest Farm IEA Horse Show
more info
  Varsity Squash - Boys
  vs. Kent School
more info
  Varsity Squash - Girls
  vs. Westminster School
  JV Ice Hockey - Boys
  vs. Choate Rosemary Hall
more info
  Varsity Wrestling - Boys
  vs. Canterbury Invitational
more info
  Varsity Ice Hockey - Girls
  vs. Noble & Greenough School
  JV Squash - Boys
  vs. Kent School
more info
  JV Squash - Girls
  vs. Taft School/ Westminster School
more info

facebook twitter linkedin rss Follow Me on Pinterest    © 2014 Loomis Chaffee     About This Site     Contact Us     4 Batchelder Road     Windsor, CT 06095     Tel 860 687 6000
powered by finalsite