Login
email page print page small type large type
About UsAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeArtsAthleticsGivingSummer
Home >
Athletics > Teams & Schedules > Winter > Boys Swimming/Diving
Tools : Bookmark and Share
 
RSS Feeds

< back
Varsity Swimming/Diving - Boys vs. New England Championships
Event Type: Regular
Advantage:Away
Date: March 3, 2012
Result: 
Score:7th place
Event Recap:

2012 Founders' League Championships

 

at Phillips Exeter Academy, March 3, 2012

 

 

200 yd. Medley Relay

7. LC-A 1:44.18 (J. Bogle 28.35, Furlong 28.1*, Cheyne 24.7, R. Chin 23.0)

5. LC-B 1:50.09 (Hashmi 28.83, Miller 30.7*, G. Chin 26.8*, Bosee 24.0*SB)

 

200 yd. Freestyle

12. W. Bogle 1:50.61 (24.6-27.5-29.5-29.0--52.1/58.5)

       Trials: 1:50.28 (25.0-27.6-29.0-28.7--52.6/57.7) *PB

13. Rehor 1:51.14 (25.5-27.7-29.0-28.9--53.2/57.9)

       Trials: 1:50.92 (25.8-28.2-28.6-28.2--54.1/56.8) *PB

16. Kilpatrick 1:51.66 (26.5-28.2-28.2-28.8--54.7/57.0)

       Trials: 1:52.36 (25.0-27.1-29.2-31.0--52.1/1:00.2)

 

200 yd. Individual Medley

14. Miller 2:04.55 (26.7-32.8-35.9-29.1)

     Trials: 2:03.35 (26.8-32.2-35.5-28.8) *PB

17. Hashmi 2:07.46 (27.8-31.8-37.9-29.9) *PB

24. J. Bogle 2:14.21 (27.0-33.3-42.4-31.6)

 

50 yd. Freestyle

11. Cheyne 22.59 *PB

       Trials: 22.62 *PB

15. R. Chin 23.49

       Trials: 23.61

23. Bosee 24.40

 

1M Diving

 

100 yd. Butterfly

13. R. Chin 57.41 (26.5-30.9) *PB

       Trials: 57.61 (26.4-31.2) *PB

14. Furlong 57.48 (26.0-31.5)

       Trials: 56.71 (26.0-30.7)

20. G. Chin 1:00.82 (27.9-32.9)

 

100 yd. Freestyle

13. Cheyne 50.34 (23.5-26.8) *PB

       Trials: 50.34 (23.4-26.9) *PB

14. Kilpatrick 50.61 (24.6-26.0)

       Trials: 50.02 (24.0-26.0)

15. Rehor 51.05 (24.9-26.1) *PB

       Trials: 50.75 (24.7-26.1) *PB

 

500 yd. Freestyle

10. Miller 4:58.51 (55.7-1:00.4-1:01.6-1:01.8-59.0) *PB

18. W. Bogle 5:11.72 (55.7-1:04.2-1:04.0-1:05.4-1:02.4) *PB

19. Thies 5:18.71 (57.6-1:04.8-1:06.2-1:06.7-1:03.4) *PB

 

200 yd. Freestyle Relay

5. LC-A 1:30.94 (Kilpatrick 23.38, Furlong 22.8*, R. Chin 22.7, Cheyne 22.1)

7. LC-B 1:42.43 (Hashmi 24.42*, Wade 27.6*, Wang 26.1, Mun 24.2*)

 

100 yd. Backstroke

17. G. Chin 1:00.23 (28.3-31.9) *PB

18. Hashmi 1:01.03 (30.2-30.8) *PB

20. J. Bogle 1:01.31 (29.2-32.1)

 

100 yd. Breaststroke

12. Furlong 1:03.25 (29.7-33.5) *PB

       Trials: 1:03.29 (29.7-33.6) *PB

22. Mun 1:09.76 (32.2-37.5) *PB

27. Marchena 1:19.08 (37.4-41.7)

 

400 yd. Freestyle Relay

8. LC-A 3:23.06 (W. Bogle 50.90*, Rehor 50.4*, Miller 51.1*, Kilpatrick 50.6) *SB

4. LC-B 3:31.59 (Bosee 54.25, J. Bogle 50.9, Thies 54.0*, G. Chin 52.4*) *SB

 

 

Final Team Standings:                                                *denotes Personal/Season's Bests

Andover--            417                                                            (35/72 = 49%)

Deerfield--            360

Exeter--            313.5

Suffield--            274.5                                                Outstanding Competitior:

Hopkins--            132                                                Tripp Miller & Jamil Hashmi

Loomis--            127

Hotchkiss--            118.5

The boys varsity swim team won its second consecutive Founders League Championship on Saturday at Miss Porter's School, setting several school and pool records and finishing the day with a 21-point advantage over the second-place team.

For the first time ever, the Loomis Chaffee boys swim team defeated Phillips Exeter on Saturday. The 100-81 victory, fueled by two school records and many personal bests, delighted the home crowd in Hedges Pool.

There's nothing like the unexpected to bolster the resilience of a team as the boys and girls swim teams demonstrated this week.

Team Results
Wednesday, 10/22/2014
  III Soccer - Boys
  vs. Avon Old Farms School
L   |  1-4
  JV Soccer - Boys
  vs. Westminster School
W   |  4-1   |  recap
  Varsity Soccer - Boys
  vs. Westminster School
W   |  4-1   |  recap
  Varsity Water Polo - Boys
  vs. Deerfield Academy
L   |  4-15   |  recap
  III Football - Boys
  vs. Hyde School - CT
CANCELLED
  JV Football - Boys
  vs. Deerfield Academy
L   |  14-20   |  recap
  Varsity Soccer - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
W   |  2-1
  JV Soccer - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
W   |  4-0   |  recap
  JV Volleyball - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
W   |  3-0
  Varsity Volleyball - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
W   |  3-0   |  recap
  JV Field Hockey - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
L   |  0-4   |  recap
  Varsity Field Hockey - Girls
  vs. Greenwich Academy
L   |  2-5
  JV Water Polo - Boys
  vs. Deerfield Academy
L   |  3-4   |  recap
  III Field Hockey - Girls
  vs. WHYFH
CANCELLED
Sunday, 10/19/2014
  Varsity & JV - Equestrian
  Full Circle Farm IEA Horse Show
recap
Wednesday, 12/10/2014
  vs. Avon Old Farms School
Wednesday, 12/17/2014
  vs. Iona Prep

facebook twitter linkedin rss Follow Me on Pinterest    © 2014 Loomis Chaffee     About This Site     Contact Us     4 Batchelder Road     Windsor, CT 06095     Tel 860 687 6000
powered by finalsite