Login
email page print page small type large type
About UsAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeArtsAthleticsGivingSummer
Home >
Athletics > Teams & Schedules > Winter > Boys Swimming/Diving
Tools : Bookmark and Share

    Alumni Athlete News

Sarah Byrne '11 has started her junior season on the Dartmouth women's lacrosse team in a big way. In the team's season opener on Saturday, Byrne scored four goals against University of New Hampshire.

Boston College senior lacrosse player Kate McCarthy '10 has been named the Atlantic Coast Conference Women's Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week.

A major track and field invitational at Boston University earlier this month brought together no fewer than eight Loomis Chaffee alumni competing for their respective college track teams.


< back
Varsity Swimming/Diving - Boys vs. New England Championships
Event Type: Regular
Advantage:Away
Date: March 3, 2012
Result: 
Score:7th place
Event Recap:

2012 Founders' League Championships

 

at Phillips Exeter Academy, March 3, 2012

 

 

200 yd. Medley Relay

7. LC-A 1:44.18 (J. Bogle 28.35, Furlong 28.1*, Cheyne 24.7, R. Chin 23.0)

5. LC-B 1:50.09 (Hashmi 28.83, Miller 30.7*, G. Chin 26.8*, Bosee 24.0*SB)

 

200 yd. Freestyle

12. W. Bogle 1:50.61 (24.6-27.5-29.5-29.0--52.1/58.5)

       Trials: 1:50.28 (25.0-27.6-29.0-28.7--52.6/57.7) *PB

13. Rehor 1:51.14 (25.5-27.7-29.0-28.9--53.2/57.9)

       Trials: 1:50.92 (25.8-28.2-28.6-28.2--54.1/56.8) *PB

16. Kilpatrick 1:51.66 (26.5-28.2-28.2-28.8--54.7/57.0)

       Trials: 1:52.36 (25.0-27.1-29.2-31.0--52.1/1:00.2)

 

200 yd. Individual Medley

14. Miller 2:04.55 (26.7-32.8-35.9-29.1)

     Trials: 2:03.35 (26.8-32.2-35.5-28.8) *PB

17. Hashmi 2:07.46 (27.8-31.8-37.9-29.9) *PB

24. J. Bogle 2:14.21 (27.0-33.3-42.4-31.6)

 

50 yd. Freestyle

11. Cheyne 22.59 *PB

       Trials: 22.62 *PB

15. R. Chin 23.49

       Trials: 23.61

23. Bosee 24.40

 

1M Diving

 

100 yd. Butterfly

13. R. Chin 57.41 (26.5-30.9) *PB

       Trials: 57.61 (26.4-31.2) *PB

14. Furlong 57.48 (26.0-31.5)

       Trials: 56.71 (26.0-30.7)

20. G. Chin 1:00.82 (27.9-32.9)

 

100 yd. Freestyle

13. Cheyne 50.34 (23.5-26.8) *PB

       Trials: 50.34 (23.4-26.9) *PB

14. Kilpatrick 50.61 (24.6-26.0)

       Trials: 50.02 (24.0-26.0)

15. Rehor 51.05 (24.9-26.1) *PB

       Trials: 50.75 (24.7-26.1) *PB

 

500 yd. Freestyle

10. Miller 4:58.51 (55.7-1:00.4-1:01.6-1:01.8-59.0) *PB

18. W. Bogle 5:11.72 (55.7-1:04.2-1:04.0-1:05.4-1:02.4) *PB

19. Thies 5:18.71 (57.6-1:04.8-1:06.2-1:06.7-1:03.4) *PB

 

200 yd. Freestyle Relay

5. LC-A 1:30.94 (Kilpatrick 23.38, Furlong 22.8*, R. Chin 22.7, Cheyne 22.1)

7. LC-B 1:42.43 (Hashmi 24.42*, Wade 27.6*, Wang 26.1, Mun 24.2*)

 

100 yd. Backstroke

17. G. Chin 1:00.23 (28.3-31.9) *PB

18. Hashmi 1:01.03 (30.2-30.8) *PB

20. J. Bogle 1:01.31 (29.2-32.1)

 

100 yd. Breaststroke

12. Furlong 1:03.25 (29.7-33.5) *PB

       Trials: 1:03.29 (29.7-33.6) *PB

22. Mun 1:09.76 (32.2-37.5) *PB

27. Marchena 1:19.08 (37.4-41.7)

 

400 yd. Freestyle Relay

8. LC-A 3:23.06 (W. Bogle 50.90*, Rehor 50.4*, Miller 51.1*, Kilpatrick 50.6) *SB

4. LC-B 3:31.59 (Bosee 54.25, J. Bogle 50.9, Thies 54.0*, G. Chin 52.4*) *SB

 

 

Final Team Standings:                                                *denotes Personal/Season's Bests

Andover--            417                                                            (35/72 = 49%)

Deerfield--            360

Exeter--            313.5

Suffield--            274.5                                                Outstanding Competitior:

Hopkins--            132                                                Tripp Miller & Jamil Hashmi

Loomis--            127

Hotchkiss--            118.5


RECENT RESULTS
Tuesday, 04/22/2014
  JV Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Kingswood Oxford School
W   |  10-1
  Varsity Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Kingswood Oxford School
W   |  17-4
Saturday, 04/19/2014
  Varsity & JV Track - Boys
  vs. Hunt Relays
Relays No Scores Kept   |  recap
  Varsity & JV Track - Girls
  vs. Hunt Relays
Relays No Scores Kept
  Varsity Softball - Girls
  vs. Pomfret School
L   |  5-8   |  recap
  Varsity Golf - Boys
  vs. Tabor Academy/ Phillips Exeter School
LC 421, Tabor 409, Exeter 416   |  recap
  Varsity Golf - Girls
  vs. Westover School
W   |  4-1   |  recap
  JV Tennis - Girls
  vs. Suffield Academy
W   |  7-0   |  recap
  Varsity Tennis - Boys
  vs. Berkshire School
W   |  4-3   |  recap
  Varsity Water Polo - Girls
  vs. Suffield Academy
L   |  5-6   |  recap
  Varsity Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Hotchkiss School
L   |  12-20   |  recap
  JV Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Hotchkiss School
W   |  14-3
  III Lacrosse - Boys
  vs. Salisbury School
L   |  0-4
  JV Lacrosse - Boys
  vs. Salisbury School
L   |  4-7   |  recap
  Varsity Lacrosse - Boys
  vs. Salisbury School
L   |  4-14
UPCOMING EVENTS

facebook twitter linkedin rss Follow Me on Pinterest    © 2014 Loomis Chaffee     About This Site     Contact Us     4 Batchelder Road     Windsor, CT 06095     Tel 860 687 6000
powered by finalsite