Planned Giving

John Metcalf Taylor shaped the destiny of The Loomis Institute during its critical formative years. A Trustee in 1901 and chairman of the board from 1904 until his death in 1918, he oversaw the key decisions that created the school: the hiring of Nathaniel Horton Batchelder as the institute’s first headmaster; the architectural designs for the first buildings that were to form the main quadrangle, including the dormitory that is named for him; and the development of the school’s curriculum.

Today, Loomis Chaffee students have developed a tradition of rubbing John Metcalf Taylor’s nose on the bas relief sculpture by Evelyn Longman Batchelder that hangs outside Taylor Hall. They say it brings good luck.

The John Metcalf Taylor Society honors alumni, parents and friends who have remembered Loomis Chaffee in their estate plans through charitable bequests, trusts or other provisions. The society was created in 1993 and was originally a group of individuals who informed the school of their thoughtful gift intentions and to whom the school privately extended warm appreciation. The society now numbers 641 members whose names we publish to thank them publicly and to encourage others to consider Loomis Chaffee as they visit their estate plans.

 

* = Deceased

Founder
James Chaffee Loomis
Hezekiah B. Loomis
Osbert B. Loomis
Abigail Loomis Hayden
John Mason Loomis

Anonymous (142)

Alumni
* Annette Pomeroy Joy ’17
* Richard B. Loomis ’21
* Carleton G. Lane ’22
* Sidney L. Eaton ’23
* J. Sutherland Frame ’25
* John Swope ’26
* William G. Guernsey ’27
* Frederick A. Allis ’28
* Rushmore H. Mariner '28
* William S. Pinney, Jr. ’28
* John M. Roeser ’28
* Walter J. Williams ’28
* Thomas B. Gilchrist, Jr. ’29
* Rev. Wilbert B. Smith, Jr. ’29
* John S. Wilbur ’29
* Arthur E. Benning ’30
* Frank C. Hatfield ’30
* Herbert V. Olds ’30
* John H. Chapin ’31
* John G. Loomis ’31
* John S. Murtha ’31
* Herbert C. Brinckerhoff ’32
* E. Dane Davis ’32
* G. J. Garretson II ’32
* Harold G. Holcombe, Jr. ’32
* Thompson S. Sampson, Jr. ’32
* Frederic S. Bunce ’33
* Robert W. Clark, Jr. ’33
* Frederick L. Graham ’33
* Henry F. McCreery ’33
* Peter M. Sykes ’33
* Charles I. Taggart ’33
* Julian B. Beaty ’34
* Paul B. Cullen ’34
* George E. Hall ’34
* John V. Kean ’34
* Renwick S. Tweedy ’34
* Daniel H. Wells ’34
* Andrew T. Wolfson ’34
* Nathaniel H. Batchelder, Jr. ’35
* James M. Bunce ’35
* Halsey Frederick ’35
* Elisabeth Palmer Frudenfeld ’35
* Stuart D. Holland ’35
* Donald S. Smith, Jr. ’35
* Miriam Brooks Butterworth ’36
* William Demarest ’36
* Charles M. Hamblen ’36
* Charles G. Marchant ’36
* Sidney F. Parham, Jr. ’36
* Hugh Thurnauer ’36
* William G. Bausch ’37
* Richard F. Blanchard ’37
* John G. Gantz ’37
* Douglas S. Kennedy ’37
* Edith B. Mather ’37
* F. Irving Walsh Jr. '37
* O. James Barr III ’38
* Edwin G. Brainerd ’38
* John Montagne ’38
* Eliot F. Parkhurst ’38
George P. Shultz ’38
* Alfred N. Whiting ’38
John A. Benson Jr. ’39
* J. Foster Collins ’39
* David C. Davenport ’39
* Leonard B. Johnson ’39
* Alexander M. Maish ’39
* Peter B. Ogilby ’39
* Samuel D. Rowley ’39
* Gardner N. Soule ’39
Elliott B. Sweet ’39
* Mary-Agnes Pratt Wine ’39
* Paul F. Young ’39
* Mary B. Bamber ’40
* Barbara Davis ’40
* George F. Joffe ’40
* Richard P. Kahn ’40
* David L. Brook ’41
* Stuart Bush ’41
* John T. Dobbin ’41
* Knight Edwards ’41
* Charles A. Shields ’41
* Ernest A. Wiehl Jr. ’41
* John D. Cowan ’42
* Malcolm P. Hunt ’42
* Nancy Morse Stanfield ’42
* Mr. Arthur W. Stemler ’42
* Willis F. Abbey ’43
* Carlyle F. Barnes ’43
* C. Gilbert Collingwood, Jr. ’43
* Walter S. Collins ’43
* Robert C. Hall ’43
* John K. Henne ’43
* Henry R. Horsey ’43
* William M. Lese ’43
* Daniel B. Lunt, Jr. ’43
Mary Jane Small ’43
* Donald T. Spaulding ’43
* Donald M. Wilson ’43
* John F. Butler ’44
* Winthrop P. Eldredge '44
* James F. English Jr. ’44
* William V. Fawcett, Jr. ’44
Gerda Lewis Gray ’44
* John A. Peterson Jr. ’44
* Ellen Pulford Reese ’44
William H. Wiehl ’44
William K. Zinke ’44
Thomas R. Benson ’45
* Mary P. Gregory ’45
* George C. Hastings ’45
* Allin W. Ladd, Jr. ’45
* John H. Lese ’45
Richard A. Pinto ’45
Catherine Cox Reynolds ’45
* Gretchen Schafer Skelley ’45
Gordon W. Thomas ’45
* Naomi Gaberman Vogel ’45
John M. Washburn Jr. ’45
* Frank H. Handy ’46
Elaine Title Lowengard ’46
Dwight A. Pease Jr. ’46
Philip S. Tedesco ’46
* David S. Wachsman ’46
William W. Bernhart ’47
William H. Godson III ’47
Merrill J. Hosmer ’47
* Robert P. Hubbard ’47
Eleanor Young Lord ’47
Gloria Peterson Wyatt ’47
* David W. Brewer ’48
* David M. Brown ’48
* David L. Goodrich ’48
* Edward W. Hastings ’48
Martin F. Stempien Jr. ’48
Peter B. Cascio ’49
* Shirley Snelgrove Currie ’49
John C. Green ’49
Janet McNeill Hively ’49
Frank L. Hunnicutt ’49
Ann Storrs Kellogg ’49
* DeWitt H. Loomis, Jr. ’49
Charles A. Morss Jr. ’49
John D. Nichols Jr. ’49
* Lyman A. Page ’49
* Emily Townsend Reeves ’49
* Russell L. Rhodes ’49
* William S. Carpenter ’50
* James B. Didriksen ’50
W. Reed Foster ’50
Francis W. Kraemer Jr. ’50
Peter Maytham ’50
* Judith Parker Melick ’50
* John R. Peterson, Jr. ’50
F. Evelyn Smith ’50
* Kendall B. Smith ’50
* John G. Stewart ’50
* Lydia Ashmead Strother ’50
Priscilla W. Allen ’51
Charles F. Eberle ’51
John F. Foster II ’51
Christopher C. Gates ’51
* John P. Maloney ’51
Peter W. Orvis Jr. ’51
* John C. Sienkiewicz ’51
Henry H. Van Vleck ’51
* Douglas W. Bleiler ’52
Michael E. Carey ’52
* Daniel W. Desmond ’52
* Charles K. Lunt ’52
* Harry B. Mark, Jr. ’52
David M. O'Brasky ’52
* George B. Thomas ’52
Robert P. Volpe ’52
* Richard D. Crutchfield ’53
Raymond E. D’Antonio ’53
David V. Harmon ’53
Robert H. Hurwit ’53
* Trevor G. Smith ’53
Dean Strohmeyer ’53
* Robert W. Hunt ’54
* William F. Ludington ’54
James S. Martin II ’54
Stephen B. Middlebrook ’54
* Everett P. Strong Jr. ’54
Daniel N. Wilkes ’54
Frederick R. Davidson ’55
Patrick Healy IV ’55
Frederick L. Hedberg ’55
Robert A. Keller ’55
* Grace Hartnett Leffel ’55
* Mary Jane Durnford Lewis ’55
Eugene Mercy Jr. ’55
* Richard Reinhart ’55
Eric W. Strom ’55
* John D. Ziskowski Jr. ’55 
Joel B. Alvord ’56
Raymond S. Andrews Jr. ’56
Peter Geoffrey Bowen ’56
Sally Sullivan Kimball ’56
Betty Ann Erickson Ludington ’56
S. Martin Nemirow ’56
Richard P. Norgaard ’56
Alan D. Richards ’56
* Benjamin R. Schenck ’56
Robert S. Cowles ’57
Michael Oman ’57
Alice Schaffer Smith ’57
Bryant F. Tolles Jr. ’57
H. James Whitson ’57
Ronald F. Young ’57
L. Kent Babcock III ’58
Philip Bernstein ’58
* Andrew M. Carter ’58
Roger Chutter ’58
Marcia Goodale MacDonald ’58
Theodore F. Rochow ’58
Joan Thompson ’58
Jenefer Carey Berall ’59
* Hartley D. Bingham Jr. ’59
Karen Beck Chutter ’59
Craig W. Stewart ’59
* David A. Swope ’59
Charles G. Twyman ’59
Jan R. Van Meter ’59
Charles A. Whelan ’59
Deborah Crehan Andrews ’60
John Bigelow ’60
Lee Walkley Bory ’60
Dexter D. Earle ’60
* Bancroft F. Greene ’60
Michael W. Ingram ’60
Richard J. Kilpatrick Jr. ’60
John H. Ostrich ’60
* James F. Pilkington ’60
* Peter C. Ramsey ’60
* Susan Seymour Reinhart ’60
* John S. Wilbur Jr. ’60
Bruce D. Alexander ’61
Mary Braman Buchan ’61
John L. Daniels Jr. ’61
Samuel H. Havens ’61
Robin S. Kent ’61
Owen D. Nee Jr. ’61
John B. Nolan ’61
William O. Webster Jr. ’61
William Wilbur ’61
William E. Bausch ’62
Barbara J. Brown ’62
Brian Clemow ’62
Peter S. Eddy ’62
Frank C. Fletcher ’62
Michael J. Fox ’62
John R. Freeman ’62
* Albert G. Lee ’62
Edward E. Maxcy ’62
J. Bradford Tillson Jr. ’62
Paul J. Volpe ’62
Peter R. Bingenheimer ’63
Peter Chapin ’63
Thomas E. Engel ’63
Spencer B. Hays ’63
* Kris R. Nielsen ’63
Ralph D. Sawyer ’63
Travers T. Auburn ’64
Nancy A. Budd-Garvan ’64
Reed L. Harman ’64
Peter M. Horowitz ’64
Virginia Loomis Parker ’64
Scott N. Taylor ’64
Thomas G. Finck ’65
Bruce C. Hamilton ’65
Richard S. Rubenstein ’65
Frederick M. Shaine Jr. ’65
John L. Bonee III ’66
Phillip Carta ’66
Hersey Egginton II ’66
Carole Crane Finck ’66
John G. Gantz Jr. ’66
Diane C. Dowd ’67
Hollis Page Harman ’67
William R. Loomis Jr. ’67
Charles M. Purinton Jr. ’67
Stewart F. Brownlee ’68
Arthur R. Dresdale ’68
Wilder G. Gleason ’68
* Richard D. Johnson ’68
David C. Standish ’68
Marianna Steriadis ’68
Robert A. Barr ’69
* Peter R. Barton ’69
Jeffrey P. Cullen ’69
Alexander M. Cutler ’69
Frances Vinal Farnsworth ’69
Albert F. Freihofer ’69
Peter J. Kahn '69
John E. Kaufmann ’69
J. Edward Mooney ’69
Stephen L. Nightingale ’69
Megan J. O'Neill ’69
Richard J. Osborne ’69
James Parton III ’69
Thomas E. Shea ’69
Peggy Ann Wallace ’69
John K. Bosee IV ’70
Russell B. Campbell ’70
Linda Shea Flanders ’70
Blanche Savin Goldenberg ’70
* Thomas S. Hemenway III ’70
Alison E. Hunt ’70
Thomas J. Kimmell ’70
James S. Rugen ’70
William S. Sargent ’70
* Daniel J. Connelly ’71
Susan Wight Craddock ’71
Michael G. Lederman ’71
Richard D. Otis Jr. ’71
William H. Pike ’71
James L. Widdoes ’72
Henry R. Horsey Jr. ’73
Peter F. Kern ’73
Kathleen P. Makgill ’73
Jacqueline Harris Taback ’73
Keith O. Cowan ’74
P. Brian d'Angona ’74
Linda A. Gregus ’74
Leigh A. Newman ’74
Steven H. Stein ’74
David S. Brickman ’75
Jerrold B. Carrington ’75
Paul R. Shlanta ’75
Francis C. Symonds III ’75
Geoffrey S. Edelson ’76
Lucinda Joy Herrick ’76
Neil A. Landy ’76
James D. Pelgrift ’76
David A. Rogan ’76
Steven H. Strogatz ’76
Mark Terrero ’76
Steven M. Allen ’77
Francis A. La Poll ’77
Sara Parton Pelgrift ’77
Joseph F. Spagnola ’77
William B. English ’78
Peter L. Fishman ’78
Charles F. Melchreit ’78
Thomas P.J. Rosenberg ’78
Douglas L. Schutte ’78
R. Revell Horsey ’79
Peter James Robertson ’79
William J. Zachs ’79
Michael A. Carr ’80
Leila B. Cummin ’80
Ann Dieckmann ’80
Carrie Struble Horsey ’80
Andrew S. Kopf ’80
Anne Steinwedell McLagan ’80
David E. Snyder ’80
Eric J. Weiner ’80
Robert B. Austrian ’81
Pamela Sarkisian Denesuk ’81
John A. Elliott ’81
David A. Flash ’81
Jonathan Potter ’81
James L. Stroud ’81
Seth B. Fierston ’82
Sharon M. Flannery ’82
Douglas Lyons ’82
Andrea Barton ’83
Michaela J. Dempsey ’83
Nguyen Hien Dung ’83
Margaret Symonds Larkin ’83
Michael J. Bernaski ’84
Megan Reese Edwards ’84
Sean M. Wheeler ’84
C. Mead Britton ’85
Susan Galley Byrne ’85
John W. Dinsmore ’85
Keith S. Filewicz ’85
Sarah L. Lutz ’85
Timothy J. Maricle ’85
Stephen E. Paul ’85
Timothy G. Struthers ’85
David J. Walsh ’85
Elizabeth Hopkins Davis ’86
Charles Barwell ’87
Jeffrey D. Bilezikian ’87
John M. Bussel ’87
Mathew T. Goldsmith ’87
Frederick W. Roberts ’87
Marcus J. DeBaise ’88
Jennifer Rhodes ’88
Herrika Poor Stevenson ’88
Gary S. Garber ’89
Michael K. Higgins ’89
Robert A. Mullane ’89
Scott E. Rodgers ’89
Duncan A.L. MacLean ’90
Steven P. Paddock ’90
Nicholas A. Phillips II ’90
Christopher H. Roosevelt ’90
Martin E. Vulliez ’90
Nancy Walbridge Collins ’91
John W. Howe ’91
Elizabeth Kohn ’93
Sean D. McAndrew ’93
Heidi E. V. McCann ’93
Evan P. Welch ’93
David J. Harris ’95
Nathaniel N. Salter ’95
Masayuki Takahashi ’95
Keith R. St. Germain ’96
Kari Diamond Kayiatos ’97
Antoinette Olivares Mayer ’97
Gregory J. Stanislaus ’98
Ellen Jacobson Cory ’00
Melanie Jacobson Dennehy ’02
Catherine K. Gouge ’04
Zoe I. Zachs ’11

Parents of Alumni & Friends
* Bertha P. Alcorn
* Katharine Baker
* William H. Bamber
Laura P. Barton
Richard J. Baxter & Alice Baxter
Matthew Bender IV & Phoebe Bender
* Mrs. Rosemary H. Benning
* Elizabeth T. Bernhart
* Mrs. Richard F. Blanchard
* Dorothea E. Brown
* Nancy S. Bunce
Betty O. Carey
* Ann S. Chapin
Blair Childs
* Barbara Crampton
Nina Davit
* Jean M. Edwards
Juliet H. Gilchrist
* Mary T. Gleason
Juliet Godson
* Anita J. Graham
Janet C. Green
* David A. Haller, Jr.
Nan M. Harman
* Robert B. Haserot
Thelma Hayward
* Natalia Holland
Dollie Hunnicutt
* Peggy Hunt
Donald M. & Suzanne Joffray
William T. & Suellen Knight
Steven G. & Giovanna Lee
* Jean Lyon Loomis
George A. Loomis, Jr.
* Jerome H. Lowengard
* Patricia MacLachlan
* Ulric Mather
* Phyllis McCreery
* Phoebe Montagne
* William C. Moore
* Owen D. Nee, Sr.
Emery G. & Barbara Pearce Olcott
* Elizabeth M. Paddock
Reginald Paige Sr. & Gail Paige
* Louise B. Parham
Priscilla Parkhurst
Sandra Peterson
Harrison R. & Sally Borg Picard
* Constance M. Pike
Constance L. Pinto
* Agatha W. Poor
Emery Reeves
Robert E. & Ruth Remis
Belle K. Ribicoff
* Margaret S. Rochford
Kevin M. Rooney
Valerie B. Rosenberg
Nancy B. Rugen
Meijun Sawyer
* Lois Alley Smith
Elizabeth Spaulding
* Rebecca B. Stickney
* Margaret Stookins
* W. H. Storrs
* George B. Swayne
* Mary Sweet
* Phyllis J. Taggart
* Anne J. Thruelsen
* Jean Vogel
* Walter J. Vogel
Helen M. Walsh
* Alexander C. Ward
* Frank Washington
Deborah Whitson
Vernajean Wilson
* Ira M. Wine


We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this Annual Report. If you have a question, see an error, or would like to request an edit, please contact Chelsea Stuart at Chelsea_Stuart@loomis.org or 860-687-6816.