What can we help you find?

Planned Giving

John Metcalf Taylor shaped the destiny of The Loomis Institute during its critical formative years. A Trustee in 1901 and chairman of the board from 1904 until his death in 1918, he oversaw the key decisions that created the school: the hiring of Nathaniel Horton Batchelder as the institute’s first headmaster; the architectural designs for the first buildings that were to form the main quadrangle, including the dormitory that is named for him; and the development of the school’s curriculum.

Today, Loomis Chaffee students have developed a tradition of rubbing John Metcalf Taylor’s nose on the bas relief sculpture by Evelyn Longman Batchelder that hangs outside Taylor Hall. They say it brings good luck.

The John Metcalf Taylor Society honors alumni, parents and friends who have remembered Loomis Chaffee in their estate plans through charitable bequests, trusts or other provisions. The society was created in 1993 and was originally a group of individuals who informed the school of their thoughtful gift intentions and to whom the school privately extended warm appreciation. The society now numbers 641 members whose names we publish to thank them publicly and to encourage others to consider Loomis Chaffee as they visit their estate plans.

 

Members

Italics indicates deceased as of July 1, 2019. 

     Anonymous (133) 

Willis F. Abbey '43 Blanche Savin Goldenberg '70 Priscilla Parkhurst
Bertha P. Alcorn Mathew T. Goldsmith '87 James Parton III  '69
Bruce D. Alexander '61 David L. Goodrich '48 Dwight A. Pease Jr. '46
Priscilla W. Allen '51 Catherine K. Gouge '04 James D. Pelgrift '76
Steven M. Allen '77 Frederick L. Graham '33 Sara Parton Pelgrift '77
Frederick A. Allis '28 Anita J. Graham John A. Peterson Jr. '44
Joel B. Alvord '56 Gerda Lewis Gray '44 John R. Peterson, Jr. '50
Raymond S. Andrews Jr. '56 John C. Green '49 Sandra Peterson
Deborah Crehan Andrews '60 Janet C. Green Nicholas A. Phillips II '90
Travers T. Auburn '64 Bancroft F. Greene '60 Harrison R. & Sally Borg Picard
Robert B. Austrian '81 Mary P. Gregory '45 Constance M. Pike
L. Kent Babcock III '58 Linda A. Gregus '74 William H. Pike '71
Katharine Baker William G. Guernsey '27 James F. Pilkington '60
Mary B. Bamber '40 George E. Hall '34 William S. Pinney, Jr. '28
William H. Bamber Robert C. Hall '43 Richard A. Pinto '45
Carlyle F. Barnes '43 David A. Haller, Jr. Constance L. Pinto
O. James Barr III '38 Charles M. Hamblen '36 Agatha W. Poor
Robert A. Barr '69 Bruce C. Hamilton '65 Jonathan Potter '81
Peter R. Barton '69 Frank H. Handy  '46 Charles M. Purinton Jr. '67
Andrea Barton '83 Reed L. Harman '64 Peter C. Ramsey '60
Charles Barwell '87 Hollis Page Harman '67 Ellen Pulford Reese '44
Nathaniel H. Batchelder, Jr. '35 Nan M. Harman Emily Townsend Reeves '49
William G. Bausch '37 David V. Harmon '53 Richard Reinhart '55
William E. Bausch '62 David J. Harris '95 Susan Seymour Reinhart '60
Richard J. Baxter & Alice Baxter George C. Hastings '45 Robert E. & Ruth Remis
Julian B. Beaty '34 Edward W. Hastings '48 Catherine Cox Reynolds '45
Matthew Bender IV & Phoebe Bender Frank C. Hatfield '30 Russell L. Rhodes '49
Arthur E. Benning '30 Samuel H. Havens '61 Jennifer Rhodes '88
Mrs. Rosemary H. Benning Spencer B. Hays '63 Belle K. Ribicoff
John A. Benson Jr. '39 Thelma Hayward Alan D. Richards '56
Thomas R. Benson '45 Patrick Healy IV '55 Frederick W. Roberts '87
Jenefer Carey Berall '59 Frederick L. Hedberg '55 Peter James Robertson '79
Michael J. Bernaski '84 Thomas S. Hemenway III '70 Margaret S. Rochford
Elizabeth T. Bernhart John K. Henne '43 Theodore F. Rochow '58
William W. Bernhart '47 Lucinda Joy Herrick '76 Scott E. Rodgers '89
Philip Bernstein '58 Michael K. Higgins '89 John M. Roeser '28
John Bigelow '60 Janet McNeill Hively '49 David A. Rogan '76
Jeffrey D. Bilezikian '87 Harold G. Holcombe, Jr. '32 Kevin M. Rooney
Peter R. Bingenheimer '63 Stuart D. Holland '35 Christopher H. Roosevelt '90
Hartley D. Bingham Jr. '59 Natalia Holland Thomas P.J. Rosenberg '78
Richard F. Blanchard '37 Peter M. Horowitz '64 Valerie B. Rosenberg
Mrs. Richard F. Blanchard Henry R. Horsey '43 Samuel D. Rowley '39
Douglas W. Bleiler '52 Henry R. Horsey Jr. '73 Richard S. Rubenstein '65
Michael A. Bogdasarian '65 R. Revell Horsey '79 James S. Rugen '70
John L. Bonee III '66 Carrie Struble Horsey '80 Nancy B. Rugen
Lee Walkley Bory '60 Merrill J. Hosmer '47 Nathaniel N. Salter '95
John K. Bosee IV '70 John W. Howe '91 Thompson S. Sampson, Jr. '32
Peter Geoffrey Bowen '56 Robert P. Hubbard '47 William S. Sargent '70
Edwin G. Brainerd '38 Frank L. Hunnicutt '49 Ralph D. Sawyer '63
David W. Brewer '48 Dollie Hunnicutt Meijun Sawyer
David S. Brickman '75 Malcolm P. Hunt '42 Benjamin R. Schenck '56
Herbert C. Brinckerhoff '32 Robert W. Hunt '54 Douglas L. Schutte '78
C. Mead Britton '85 Peggy Hunt Frederick M. Shaine Jr. '65
David L. Brook '41 Alison E. Hunt '70 Thomas E. Shea '69
David M. Brown '48 Robert H. Hurwit '53 Charles A. Shields '41
Dorothea E. Brown Michael W. Ingram '60 Paul R. Shlanta '75
Barbara J. Brown '62 George F. Joffe '40 George P. Shultz '38
Mary Braman Buchan '61 Donald M. & Suzanne Joffray John C. Sienkiewicz '51
Nancy A. Budd-Garvan '64 Leonard B. Johnson '39 Gretchen Schafer Skelley '45
Frederic S. Bunce '33 Richard D. Johnson '68 Mary Jane Small '43
James M. Bunce '35 Annette Pomeroy Joy '17 Rev. Wilbert B. Smith, Jr. '29
Nancy S. Bunce Richard P. Kahn '40 Donald S. Smith, Jr. '35
Stuart Bush '41 Peter J. Kahn '69 Kendall B. Smith '50
John M. Bussel '87 John E. Kaufmann '69 Trevor G. Smith '53
John F. Butler '44 Kari Diamond Kayiatos '97 Lois Alley Smith
Susan Galley Byrne '85 John V. Kean '34 F. Evelyn Smith '50
Russell B. Campbell '70 Robert A. Keller '55 Alice Schaffer Smith '57
Michael E. Carey '52 Ann Storrs Kellogg '49 David E. Snyder '80
Betty O. Carey Douglas S. Kennedy '37 Gardner N. Soule '39
William S. Carpenter '50 Robin S. Kent '61 Joseph F. Spagnola '77
Michael A. Carr '80 Peter F. Kern '73 Donald T. Spaulding '43
Jerrold B. Carrington '75 Richard J. Kilpatrick Jr. '60 Elizabeth Spaulding
Phillip Carta '66 Sally Sullivan Kimball '56 Keith R. St. Germain '96
Andrew M. Carter '58 William T. & Suellen Knight Nancy Morse Stanfield '42
Peter B. Cascio '49 Elizabeth Kohn '93 Gregory J. Stanislaus '98
John H. Chapin '31 Andrew S. Kopf '80 Steven H. Stein '74
Ann S. Chapin Francis W. Kraemer Jr. '50 Mr. Arthur W. Stemler '42
Peter Chapin '63 Francis A. La Poll '77 Martin F. Stempien Jr. '48
Blair Childs Allin W. Ladd, Jr. '45 Marianna Steriadis '68
Roger Chutter '58 Neil A. Landy '76 Herrika Poor Stevenson '88
Karen Beck Chutter '59 Carleton G. Lane '22 John G. Stewart '50
Robert W. Clark, Jr. '33 Margaret Symonds Larkin '83 Craig W. Stewart '59
Brian Clemow '62 Michael G. Lederman '71 Rebecca B. Stickney
C. Gilbert Collingwood, Jr. '43 Albert G. Lee '62 Margaret Stookins
J. Foster Collins '39 Steven G. & Giovanna Lee W. H. Storrs
Walter S. Collins '43 Grace Hartnett Leffel '55 Steven H. Strogatz '76
Nancy Walbridge Collins '91 William M. Lese '43 Dean Strohmeyer '53
Ellen Jacobson Cory '00 John H. Lese '45 Eric W. Strom '55
John D. Cowan '42 Mary Jane Durnford Lewis '55 Everett P. Strong Jr. '54
Keith O. Cowan '74 Richard B. Loomis '21 Lydia Ashmead Strother '50
Robert S. Cowles '57 John G. Loomis '31 James L. Stroud '81
Susan Wight Craddock '71 DeWitt H. Loomis, Jr. '49 Timothy G. Struthers '85
Barbara Crampton Jean Lyon Loomis George B. Swayne
Richard D. Crutchfield '53 William R. Loomis Jr. '67 Mary Sweet
Paul B. Cullen '34 George A. Loomis, Jr. Elliott B. Sweet '39
Jeffrey P. Cullen '69 Eleanor Young Lord '47 John Swope '26
Leila B. Cummin '80 Jerome H. Lowengard David A. Swope '59
Shirley Snelgrove Currie '49 Elaine Title Lowengard '46 Peter M. Sykes '33
Alexander M. Cutler '69 William F. Ludington '54 Francis C. Symonds III '75
P. Brian d'Angona '74 Betty Ann Erickson Ludington '56 Jacqueline Harris Taback '73
John L. Daniels Jr. '61 Daniel B. Lunt, Jr. '43 Charles I. Taggart '33
David C. Davenport '39 Charles K. Lunt '52 Phyllis J. Taggart
Frederick R. Davidson '55 Sarah L. Lutz '85 Masayuki Takahashi '95
E. Dane Davis '32 Douglas Lyons '82 Scott N. Taylor '64
Barbara Davis '40 Marcia Goodale MacDonald '58 Philip S. Tedesco '46
Elizabeth Hopkins Davis '86 Patricia MacLachlan Mark Terrero '76
Nina Davit Duncan A.L. MacLean '90 Gordon W. Thomas '45
Marcus J. DeBaise '88 Alexander M. Maish '39 George B. Thomas '52
William Demarest '36 Kathleen P. Makgill '73 Joan Thompson '58
Michaela J. Dempsey '83 John P. Maloney '51 Anne J. Thruelsen
Pamela Sarkisian Denesuk '81 Charles G. Marchant '36 Hugh Thurnauer '36
Melanie Jacobson Dennehy '02 Timothy J. Maricle '85 J. Bradford Tillson Jr. '62
Daniel W. Desmond '52 Rushmore H. Mariner '28 Bryant F. Tolles Jr. '57
James B. Didriksen '50 Harry B. Mark, Jr. '52 Renwick S. Tweedy '34
Ann Dieckmann '80 James S. Martin II '54 Charles G. Twyman '59
John W. Dinsmore '85 Edith B. Mather '37 Jan R. Van Meter '59
John T. Dobbin '41 Ulric Mather Henry H. Van Vleck '51
Diane C. Dowd '67 Edward E. Maxcy '62 Naomi Gaberman Vogel '45
W. Barrett Dower '56 Antoinette Olivares Mayer '97 Walter J. Vogel
Arthur R. Dresdale '68 Peter Maytham '50 Robert P. Volpe '52
Nguyen Hien Dung '83 Sean D. McAndrew '93 Paul J. Volpe '62
Sidney L. Eaton '23 Heidi E. V. McCann '93 Martin E. Vulliez '90
Charles F. Eberle '51 Henry F. McCreery '33 David S. Wachsman '46
Peter S. Eddy '62 Phyllis McCreery Peggy Ann Wallace '69
Geoffrey S. Edelson '76 Anne Steinwedell McLagan '80 F. Irving Walsh Jr. '37
Knight Edwards '41 Charles F. Melchreit '78 David J. Walsh '85
Megan Reese Edwards '84 Judith Parker Melick '50 Helen M. Walsh
Jean M. Edwards Eugene Mercy Jr. '55 Alexander C. Ward
Hersey Egginton II '66 Stephen B. Middlebrook '54 John M. Washburn Jr. '45
Winthrop P. Eldredge '44 John Montagne '38 Frank Washington
John A. Elliott '81 Phoebe Montagne William O. Webster Jr. '61
Thomas E. Engel '63 J. Edward Mooney '69 Eric J. Weiner '80
James F. English Jr. '44 William C. Moore Evan P. Welch '93
William B. English '78 Charles A. Morss Jr. '49 Daniel H. Wells '34
William V. Fawcett, Jr. '44 Robert A. Mullane '89 Sean M. Wheeler '84
Seth B. Fierston '82 John S. Murtha '31 Charles A. Whelan '59
Keith S. Filewicz '85 Owen D. Nee, Sr. Alfred N. Whiting '38
Thomas G. Finck '65 Owen D. Nee Jr. '61 H. James Whitson '57
Carole Crane Finck '66 S. Martin Nemirow '56 Deborah Whitson
Peter L. Fishman '78 Leigh A. Newman '74 James L. Widdoes '72
Linda Shea Flanders '70 John D. Nichols Jr. '49 Ernest A. Wiehl Jr. '41
Sharon M. Flannery '82 Kris R. Nielsen '63 William H. Wiehl '44
David A. Flash '81 Stephen L. Nightingale '69 John S. Wilbur '29
Frank C. Fletcher '62 John B. Nolan '61 John S. Wilbur Jr. '60
W. Reed Foster '50 Richard P. Norgaard '56 William Wilbur '61
John F. Foster II '51 David M. O'Brasky '52 Daniel N. Wilkes '54
Michael J. Fox '62 Peter B. Ogilby '39 Walter J. Williams '28
J. Sutherland Frame '25 Emery G. & Barbara Pearce Olcott Donald M. Wilson '43
Halsey Frederick '35 Herbert V. Olds '30 Vernajean Wilson
John R. Freeman '62 Michael Oman '57 Mary-Agnes Pratt Wine '39
Albert F. Freihofer '69 Megan J. O'Neill '69 Ira M. Wine
Elisabeth Palmer Frudenfeld '35 Peter W. Orvis Jr. '51 Andrew T. Wolfson '34
John G. Gantz '37 Richard J. Osborne '69 Gloria Peterson Wyatt '47
John G. Gantz Jr. '66 John H. Ostrich '60 Paul F. Young '39
Gary S. Garber '89 Richard D. Otis Jr. '71 Ronald F. Young '57
G. J. Garretson II '32 Elizabeth M. Paddock William J. Zachs '79
Christopher C. Gates '51 Steven P. Paddock '90 Zoe I. Zachs '11
Thomas B. Gilchrist, Jr. '29 Lyman A. Page '49 William K. Zinke '44
Juliet H. Gilchrist Reginald Paige Sr. & Gail Paige James Chaffee Loomis 
Mary T. Gleason Sidney F. Parham, Jr. '36 Hezekiah B. Loomis 
Wilder G. Gleason '68 Louise B. Parham Osbert B. Loomis 
William H. Godson III '47 Virginia Loomis Parker '64 Abigail Loomis Hayden 
Juliet Godson Eliot F. Parkhurst '38 John Mason Loomis 


We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this Annual Report. If you have a question, see an error, or would like to request an edit, please contact Chelsea Stuart at Chelsea_Stuart@loomis.org or 860-687-6816.