Login
email page print page small type large type
About UsAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeArtsAthleticsGivingSummer
Home >
Athletics > Teams & Schedules > Winter > Boys Swimming/Diving
Tools : Bookmark and Share

    Alumni Athlete News

Sarah Byrne '11 has started her junior season on the Dartmouth women's lacrosse team in a big way. In the team's season opener on Saturday, Byrne scored four goals against University of New Hampshire.

Boston College senior lacrosse player Kate McCarthy '10 has been named the Atlantic Coast Conference Women's Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week.

A major track and field invitational at Boston University earlier this month brought together no fewer than eight Loomis Chaffee alumni competing for their respective college track teams.


< back
Varsity Swimming/Diving - Boys vs. Founders League Championships
Event Type: Regular
Advantage:Away
Date: February 25, 2012
Result: 
Score:3rd place, 329
Event Recap:

2012 Founders' League Championships

 

at Hotchkiss School, February 25, 2012

 

 

200 yd. Medley Relay

2. LC-A 1:43.05 (J. Bogle 27.72*, Furlong 28.4*, Cheyne 24.3*, R. Chin 22.6*) *SB

8. LC-B 1:49.66 (G. Chin 27.54*, Mun 31.2*, Miller 26.4*, Bosee 24.5) *SB

17. LC-C 2:09.24 (Wade 32.44*, Marchena 35.6*, Shotton 32.2*, Lee 29.0*) *SB

 

200 yd. Freestyle

3. Kilpatrick 1:50.31 (24.6-27.6-28.5-29.6--52.2/58.1) *PB

4. Rehor 1:52.66 (25.3-28.1-29.3-29.9--53.4/59.2) *PB

16. Thies 2:01.86 (27.2-30.3-32.2-32.2--57.5/1:04.4)

 

200 yd. Individual Medley

3. Miller 2:06.02 (27.1-33.2-36.8-28.9) *PB

12. J. Bogle 2:14.04 (26.4-33.6-43.0-31.0) *PB

14. Mun 2:18.60 (29.0-36.4-41.1-32.1) *PB

21. Marchena 2:34.47 (32.9-43.0-42.2-36.4) *PB

 

50 yd. Freestyle

6. Cheyne 22.8 *PB

8. R. Chin 23.05 *PB

21. Bosee 24.25 *SB

31. Wang 25.85 *PB

49. Shotton 27.83 *PB

61. Lee 29.78 *PB

 

1M Diving

5. O'Brien 250.40 #

 

100 yd. Butterfly

5. Furlong 56.45 (26.1-30.3) *PB

7. R. Chin 57.71 (26.6-31.1) *PB

12. G. Chin 59.46 (27.5-32.0) *PB

 

100 yd. Freestyle

5. Kilpatrick 49.72 (24.0-25.7) *PB

7. Rehor 51.64 (24.7-26.9) *PB

10. Cheyne 52.38 (24.5-27.9) *PB

17. Bosee 54.38 (25.4-29.0) *SB

27. Wang 58.30 (27.7-30.6) *PB

32. Wade 1:00.52 (29.4-31.1) *PB

36. Shotton 1:02.17 (29.9-32.2) *PB

 

500 yd. Freestyle

4. Miller 5:08.41 (56.9-1:02.9-1:02.9-1:03.9-1:01.8) *PB

11. Thies 5:25.91 (59.7-1:06.5-1:07.8-1:07.7-1:03.2) *PB

12. Mun 5:39.09 (59.6-1:08.5-1:10.6-1:09.8-1:10.6) *PB

 

200 yd. Freestyle Relay

2. LC-A 1:30.86 (R. Chin 23.31, Furlong 22.9*, Cheyne 22.3, Kilpatrick 22.4*) *SB

7. LC-B 1:38.12 (Bosee 24.52, Thies 25.4, Mun 24.6*, Rehor 23.5*)

19. LC-C 1:54.35 (29.08*, Lee 30.3, Shotton 28.6*, Wang 26.4*)

 

100 yd. Backstroke

4. J. Bogle 1:00.30 (28.7-31.6) *PB

7. G. Chin 1:00.69 (29.0-31.7) *PB

16. Wade 1:09.40 (33.9-35.5) *PB

 

100 yd. Breaststroke

3. Furlong 1:03.50 (28.9-33.6) *PB

29. Marchena 1:17.76 (36.5-41.2) *PB

35. Lee 1:25.03 (39.5-45.5) *PB

 

400 yd. Freestyle Relay

4. LC-A 3:26.16 (Miller 52.14*, Rehor 51.2*, G. Chin 52.4*, Kilpatrick 50.4*) *SB

11. LC-B 3:48.23 (Thies 55.55*, Wang 58.5*, Wade 1:02.2*, J. Bogle 51.97*)

 

 

Final Team Standings:                                                *denotes Personal/Season's Bests

Choate--                        476                                                            (58/65 = 89%!!)

Hotchkiss--            332.5

Loomis--            329

Kingswood--            294.5                                                Outstanding Competitiors:

Westminster--            266                                                All of You!!



at Hotchkiss School, February 25, 2012
 

 

200 yd. Medley Relay
2. LC-A 1:43.05 (J. Bogle 27.72*, Furlong 28.4*, Cheyne 24.3*, R. Chin 22.6*) *SB
8. LC-B 1:49.66 (G. Chin 27.54*, Mun 31.2*, Miller 26.4*, Bosee 24.5) *SB
17. LC-C 2:09.24 (Wade 32.44*, Marchena 35.6*, Shotton 32.2*, Lee 29.0*) *SB
 

200 yd. Freestyle
3. Kilpatrick 1:50.31 (24.6-27.6-28.5-29.6--52.2/58.1) *PB
4. Rehor 1:52.66 (25.3-28.1-29.3-29.9--53.4/59.2) *PB
16. Thies 2:01.86 (27.2-30.3-32.2-32.2--57.5/1:04.4)
 

200 yd. Individual Medley
3. Miller 2:06.02 (27.1-33.2-36.8-28.9) *PB
12. J. Bogle 2:14.04 (26.4-33.6-43.0-31.0) *PB
14. Mun 2:18.60 (29.0-36.4-41.1-32.1) *PB
21. Marchena 2:34.47 (32.9-43.0-42.2-36.4) *PB
 

50 yd. Freestyle
6. Cheyne 22.8 *PB
8. R. Chin 23.05 *PB
21. Bosee 24.25 *SB
31. Wang 25.85 *PB
49. Shotton 27.83 *PB
61. Lee 29.78 *PB
 

1M Diving
5. O'Brien 250.40 #
 

100 yd. Butterfly
5. Furlong 56.45 (26.1-30.3) *PB
7. R. Chin 57.71 (26.6-31.1) *PB
12. G. Chin 59.46 (27.5-32.0) *PB
 

100 yd. Freestyle
5. Kilpatrick 49.72 (24.0-25.7) *PB
7. Rehor 51.64 (24.7-26.9) *PB
10. Cheyne 52.38 (24.5-27.9) *PB
17. Bosee 54.38 (25.4-29.0) *SB
27. Wang 58.30 (27.7-30.6) *PB
32. Wade 1:00.52 (29.4-31.1) *PB
36. Shotton 1:02.17 (29.9-32.2) *PB
 

500 yd. Freestyle
4. Miller 5:08.41 (56.9-1:02.9-1:02.9-1:03.9-1:01.8) *PB
11. Thies 5:25.91 (59.7-1:06.5-1:07.8-1:07.7-1:03.2) *PB
12. Mun 5:39.09 (59.6-1:08.5-1:10.6-1:09.8-1:10.6) *PB
 

200 yd. Freestyle Relay
2. LC-A 1:30.86 (R. Chin 23.31, Furlong 22.9*, Cheyne 22.3, Kilpatrick 22.4*) *SB
7. LC-B 1:38.12 (Bosee 24.52, Thies 25.4, Mun 24.6*, Rehor 23.5*)
19. LC-C 1:54.35 (29.08*, Lee 30.3, Shotton 28.6*, Wang 26.4*)
 

100 yd. Backstroke
4. J. Bogle 1:00.30 (28.7-31.6) *PB
7. G. Chin 1:00.69 (29.0-31.7) *PB
16. Wade 1:09.40 (33.9-35.5) *PB
 

100 yd. Breaststroke
3. Furlong 1:03.50 (28.9-33.6) *PB
29. Marchena 1:17.76 (36.5-41.2) *PB
35. Lee 1:25.03 (39.5-45.5) *PB
 

400 yd. Freestyle Relay
4. LC-A 3:26.16 (Miller 52.14*, Rehor 51.2*, G. Chin 52.4*, Kilpatrick 50.4*) *SB
11. LC-B 3:48.23 (Thies 55.55*, Wang 58.5*, Wade 1:02.2*, J. Bogle 51.97*)
 

 

Final Team Standings:    *denotes Personal/Season's Bests
Choate--  476     (58/65 = 89%!!)
Hotchkiss-- 332.5
Loomis-- 329
Kingswood-- 294.5    Outstanding Competitiors:
Westminster-- 266    All of You!!

On Saturday, the Loomis Chaffee Boys posted a strong third place finish at the Founders' League Championships at Hotchkiss School.  Although both of the team's captains, Will Bogle '12 and Jamil Hashmi '12, were sick and unable to attend, their teammates rallied to post 89% best times on the day, narrowly missing second place by just four points.  Top three Pelican finishes included our 200 Medley Relay team (2nd place) of Jeremy Bogle '14, John Furlong '14, Tucker Cheyne '13 and Ramy Chin '12; Jack Kilpatrick '12 with 3rd in the 200 Freestyle; Tripp Miller '14 with 3rd in the 200 Individual Medley; our 2nd place 200 Freestyle Relay team of Ramy Chin, John Furlong, Tucker Cheyne and Jack Kilpatrick; and 3rd place from John Furlong '14 in the 100 Breaststroke.  The Pelicans eagerly await the climactic New England Interscholastic Championships at Phillips Exeter Academy next Saturday, March 3.


 


RECENT RESULTS
Tuesday, 04/22/2014
  JV Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Kingswood Oxford School
W   |  10-1
  Varsity Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Kingswood Oxford School
W   |  17-4
  Varsity Water Polo - Girls
  vs. Greenwich High School
L   |  4-15
Saturday, 04/19/2014
  Varsity & JV Track - Boys
  vs. Hunt Relays
Relays No Scores Kept   |  recap
  Varsity & JV Track - Girls
  vs. Hunt Relays
Relays No Scores Kept
  Varsity Softball - Girls
  vs. Pomfret School
L   |  5-8   |  recap
  Varsity Golf - Boys
  vs. Tabor Academy/ Phillips Exeter School
LC 421, Tabor 409, Exeter 416   |  recap
  Varsity Golf - Girls
  vs. Westover School
W   |  4-1   |  recap
  JV Tennis - Girls
  vs. Suffield Academy
W   |  7-0   |  recap
  Varsity Tennis - Boys
  vs. Berkshire School
W   |  4-3   |  recap
  Varsity Water Polo - Girls
  vs. Suffield Academy
L   |  5-6   |  recap
  Varsity Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Hotchkiss School
L   |  12-20   |  recap
  JV Lacrosse - Girls
  vs. Hotchkiss School
W   |  14-3
  III Lacrosse - Boys
  vs. Salisbury School
L   |  0-4
  JV Lacrosse - Boys
  vs. Salisbury School
L   |  4-7   |  recap
UPCOMING EVENTS

facebook twitter linkedin rss Follow Me on Pinterest    © 2014 Loomis Chaffee     About This Site     Contact Us     4 Batchelder Road     Windsor, CT 06095     Tel 860 687 6000
powered by finalsite